Senior Awards Night: List of Winners

Nikita Kheni, Editor-in-Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






SCHOOL AWARDS

Associated Student Body (ASB) Award: Katelyn Walker
Perfect Attendance: Evan Yi
California Scholastic Federation (CSF): Payton Bladow, Dhruv Chaddah, Caroline Jung, Gabriella Moussa, Christian Muresan, Javeria Naqvi, Britney Nguyen, Tian Shui, Liliana Sobaszek, Melody Tang, Jenny Tao, Minh-Khoi Tran
National Honor Society (NHS): Mikayla Buscaino, Danielle Lee, Gabriella Moussa, Javeria Naqvi, Britney Nguyen, Misa Okamoto, Melody Tang, Jenny Tao, Minh-Choi Tran, Paige Weingarten
Community Service Awards (500+ hours): Simran Chowdhry, Brianna Erbach, Lilah Haye, Sarah Heckel, Caroline Jung,
Jacqueline Kieu, Spencer Kim, Danielle Lee, Justin Morones, Meghan Mortensen, Gabriella Moussa, Javeria Naqvi, Misa Okamoto, Nathan Stewart, Aarti Tandon, Melody Tang, Nathan Yi, Daniela Zirkle

Mustang Scholars (Navy): Angel De Trinidad, Angela Gao, Joshua Hambric, Alexander Joseph, Sydney Kaplan, Alexandra Paradzick, Madison Preston, Tanner Schennum

Mustang Scholars (Crimson): Cheyenne Ayyoub, Paul Baldaray,Madilyne Bent, Christopher Berry, Payton Bladow, Taylor Bruce, Kate Cao, Trevor Chang, Carson Coley, Kenneth Darmawan, Nathan Duong, Phoebe Duong, Lauren Fitts, Nicole Gagnon, Ryan Graebe, Lauren Hutchison, Daania Kalam, Trisha Khong, Amanda H. Kim, Amanda J. Kim, John Kim, Matthew Liao, Derick Ma, Cole Magliano, Jacob Miller, Christian Muresan, Misa Okamoto, Brianni Perske, Thu Pham, Victoria Pham, Lauren Salley, Cassandra Scigliano, Liliana Sobaszek, Victoria Sturges, Jenny Tao, Peyton Wagner, Mariah Woods, Evan Yi

Mustang Scholars (Silver)
Milan Acosta, Kent Allen, Daniel Balducci, Nicholas Berry, Kaela Braseny, Mikayla Buscaino, Kristen Camarena, Austin Chan, Christine Choi, Suhna Choi, Simran Chowdhry, Zachary Co, Taylor Cutler, Azam Dadabhoy, Emma Deane, Ian Dembek, Carson Dike, Dimitri Dimopoulos, Nick Ding, Yichuan Ding, Michael Eng, Brianna Erbach, Shawyun Foroushani, Allison Gardiner, Marco Gazich, Charles Good, Lilah Haye, Sarah Heckel, Chloe Hoff, Natalie Jones, Caroline Jung, Nikita Kheni, Jacqueline Kieu, Abigail Kim, Joshua Kim, Spencer Kim, Shelby Knutsen, Ryan Le, Alexandra Lee, Brian Lee, Danielle Lee, Jaylin Mandley, Ashley McFarland, Meredith Meadows, Meghan Mortensen, Gabriella Moussa, Britney Nguyen, Kelly Nguyen, Aubrey Osorio, Colette Penalosa, Allan Perry, Jr., Valerie Pham, Kendall Platt, Chloe Quast, Claire Reddick, Morgan Restivo, Kayla Robley, Carolyn Stutzman, Marc Styliano, Yihong Sun, Emily Takashima, Aarti Tandon, Melody Tang, Minh-Khoi Tran, Lucas Tuff, Bella Vino, Paige Weingarten, Alexis Wilens, Isabelle Wong, Nathan Yi, Rachel Yu, Catherine Zhao, Daniela Zirkle

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS (*MEDALLION RECIPIENT)

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Language Arts: Payton Bladow, Carson Dike, Justin Morones, Kelly Nguyen, Melody Tang*, Paige Weingarten
Social Science: Sydney Ashton, Nick Ding, Shawyun Foroushani, Jacob Miller, Gabriella Moussa, Paige Weingarten, Nathan Yi*
World Languages: Achraf El Khatib, Erica Hithe*, Natalie Jones, Kelly Kurtz, Melody Tang, Jessica Vo
Mathematics: Payton Bladow, Jacqueline Kieu, Matthew Liao, Yihong Sun*, Melody Tang, Minh-Khoi Tran
Computer Science: Daniel Balducci, Evan Yi, Rachel Yu*
Science: Daniel Balducci, Shawyun Foroushani, Jacqueline Kieu, Matthew Liao*, Tian Shui, Yihong Sun
ELD: Haifan Chen, Chenyue Li, Tian Shui,, Chalisa Vitrella, Fuxi Zhao

Mustang Business Academy
Business Pathway: Simran Chowdhry, Zachary Co, Nick Ding*, Jameel Jaridly
Culinary Pathway: Zachary Brown, Danielle Lopez*, Brandon Montufar, Charles Robertson

ART AWARDS
Visual Arts: Riley Bunce*, Jerico Consunji, Krystal Mejia,
Misa Okamoto, Brianni Perske, Benjamin Ryu
Publications & Media: Nicholas Franklyn*, Marco Gazich,
Sarah Heckel, Kyle Herbel, Alexandra Lee, Nikita Kheni
Performing Arts: Cheyenne Ayyoub, Michael Frelly, Lilah Haye, Marissa Hernandez*, Rose Pell

ATHLETIC AWARDS
Men’s Athletics: Nick Ding*, Jacob Miller, Jonah Slack, Jacob Sowder, Jacob Walker
Women’s Athletics: Mikayla Buscaino*, Allison Gardiner, Sarah, Heckel, Jaylin Mandley, Lauren O’Banion, Kendall Platt

 

STAMPEDE AWARDS

Mustangs of the Year Mikayla Buscaino Nathan Yi

Valedictorian: Melody Tang

Salutatorians: Shawyun Foroushani Minh-Khoi Tran

Principal Awards (4.0) Paul Baldaray. Shawyun Foroushani, Jacqueline Kieu, Matthew Liao, Meredith Meadows, Yihong Sun, Melody Tang, Minh-Khoi Tran

 

COMMUNITY AND NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

College Board National Merit Finalists: Shawyun Foroushani, Melody Tang
College Board National Merit Commended Scholars: Paul Baldaray, Daniel Balducci, Nick Ding, Joshua Hambric, John Kim, Brian Lee, Danielle Lee, Matthew Liao, Thu Pham
National Merit Commended Hispanic Scholar: Matthew Liao
Bryant Ranch Elementary PTA: Nicholas Murrell
Golden Elementary PTA: Minh-Khoi Tran
Linda Vista Elementary PTA: Natalie Kouri
Mabel Paine Elementary PTA: Jordan Sain
Travis Ranch PTA: Sarah Heckel, Gabriella Moussa, Aarti Tandon
Yorba Linda Middle School PTA: Samantha Acosta
Placentia Round Table: Brianna Erbach, Sarah Heckel, Cole Magliano, Misa Okamoto
PYL Unified Council PTA: Sarah Heckel, Meghan Mortensen
Yorba Linda Women’s Club: Mikayla Buscaino, Jacqueline Kieu
Yorba Linda Sunrise Rotary: Meghan Mortensen, Javeria Naqvi
Shawn Knutson Memorial: Emely Buckley, Meghan Mortensen, Melody Tang, Alicia Vas, Daniela Zirkle
SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union: Ashley Loera
Yorba Linda Chamber of Commerce: Sarah Heckel, Nicole Gagnon, Claire Griffiths, Melody Tang
Yorba Linda Senior Citizens Club: Sarah Heckel
Richard Nixon Library Docent Guild: Gabriella Moussa
Association of Placentia Linda Educators (APLE): Emely Buckley
Placentia Linda Unified Management (PLUM): Emely Buckley, Taylor Miller
Daughter of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Mikayla Buscaino
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Orange County Alumni: Amanda H. Kim, Catherine Zhao
U.S. Marine Corps Awards:
Scholastic Excellence: Jenny Tao
Distinguished Athlete: Kendall Platt
Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence: Michael Frelly
Ex-Men Scholarship and Support Group: Meghan Mortensen
Wyatt Olive Scholarship: Emely Buckley, Daniela Zirkle

SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarships

YLHS Staffulty Club: Samantha Acosta
YLHS PTSA: Mikayla Buscaino, Sarah Heckel, Gabriella Moussa,
Meghan Mortensen, Melody Tang
YLHS Band & Guard Boosters: Cheyenne Ayyoub, Michael Frelly,
Hayley Hithe, Meghan Mortensen
YLHS Cross Country Boosters: Grace Campbell, Jaylin Mandley
YLHS Dance Company Boosters: Lilah Haye, Paige Scialla, Isabelle Wong
YLHS Spanish Club: Gabriella Moussa, Octavian Tira
YLHS Theater Boosters: Ian Dembek, Rose Pell
YLHS Women’s Soccer Boosters: Aubrey Osorio
AP Government: Sydney Ashton, Christian Muresan, Bella Vino, Nate Yi